The Hong Kong Golf Club (“the Club”) is committed to protecting your privacy. The Club aims to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”). This Privacy Policy Statement is intended to explain the Club’s privacy practices in the collection, use, sharing and protection of the Personal Data of the Club’s members and others.

A. Types of Personal Data Collected

In order for the Club to carry on its businesses and operations, and to provide you with services and the use of various facilities, you may be requested to provide data which may directly or indirectly identify you or other person(s) as an individual (“Personal Data”) which the Club believes is necessary. Such Personal Data the Club collects may include but not limited to the following:-

  1. Contact information such as your name, email address, mailing and residential address, telephone number and fax number;
  2. Identification information such as your HKID card number, passport number and driving licence number;
  3. Demographic information such as age, gender and nationality, marital status and employment status;
  4. Golf related information such as handicap, GHIN number, WAGR position, Championships or Tournament won and memberships of other clubs;
  5. Billing information such as your credit card number, bank account information, and billing address;
  6. Membership number and details such as transactions conducted using your membership account (applicable to members only).

In addition to the above, there may be occasions where you may be invited to provide Personal Data of other individuals, such as your spouse, your children and your guests where applicable. In such circumstances, you will need to obtain the relevant consent and authorisation from such individuals before providing their Personal Data to the Club and/or to give consent on their behalf for the use of their Personal Data by the Club. The Club reserves the right to request from you any supporting documentation for such consent and authorisation where necessary and applicable.

It is mandatory for you to provide certain personal data marked with asterisks (“*”) in the relevant personal data collection forms were appropriate. In the event that you do not provide such personal data, the Club may not be able to process your application, booking, request, billing or to provide services and facilities to you.

B. Purposes of Collecting Personal Data

For members of the Club, Personal Data collected may be used for the following purposes where appropriate: –

  1. Provision of services, facilities, and performing any relevant transactions and administrative work relating to the provision of such services, facilities and the general operations of the Club;
  2. Processing your application for membership and subscription to services and facilities of the Club where applicable;
  3. Conducting checks regarding eligibility for using the facilities and services applied for;
  4. Membership and identity verification;
  5. For marketing, promotional and customer management purposes, such as sending you offers and promotions (please see further details in “Direct Marketing” below);
  6. Meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the Club’s rules or bye-laws relating to the Club’s operations and any law binding on the Club;
  7. Facilitating communications between you, the Club and other members where appropriate;
  8. Maintenance of membership records;
  9. Publication of the Club and delivery of such materials;
  10. Activities and communications (including election materials) relating to annual general meetings and other meetings of the Club;
  11. Determining and collecting amounts owed to or by members;
  12. Prevention and investigation of crime;
  13. Purposes specifically set out in the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement when personal data is collected by the Club; and
  14. Purposes directly relating thereto.

For visitors of the Club, Personal Data collected may be used for the following purposes where appropriate: –

  1. Handling and provision of services, facilities, and performing any relevant transactions and administrative work relating to the provision of such services, facilities and the general operations of the Club;
  2. Processing your registration and subscription to services and facilities of the Club where applicable;
  3. Conducting checks regarding eligibility for using the facilities and services applied for;
  4. Identity verification;
  5. Maintenance of visitors records;
  6. Meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the Club’s rules or bye-laws relating to the Club’s operations and any law binding on the Club;
  7. Prevention and investigation of crime;
  8. Purposes specifically set out in the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement when personal data is collected by the Club; and
  9. Purposes directly relating thereto.

C. Direct Marketing

(applicable to members only)

The Club intends to use your name, contact information and demographic information for direct marketing carried out by the Club, by way of printed materials or electronic means of marketing information, including but not limited to membership, golf tournaments, competitions, training workshops, club tours and trips, social or charitable events and functions, products and services promotion, whether offered by the Club or the Club’s business partners which the Club considers to be of interest to you or the members of the Club generally.

The Club may not so use your Personal Data for direct marketing unless exempted by the Ordinance or the Club has obtained your consent. If you do not agree to the Club using your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, please tick the opt-out checkbox when filling in any information collecting form of the Club if applicable, or you may opt-out from receiving any of the Club’s information and/or marketing communications at any time free of charge by contacting the Club’s Data Protection Officer via the contact details set out further below.

D. Disclosure of Personal Data

Personal Data provided to and held by the Club will be kept confidential. However, the Club may disclose such data, when it is necessary for the purpose of carrying on the Club’s businesses and operations, and to provide you with services and the use of various facilities, to the Club’s authorised personnel such as employees, agents, consultants and service providers. The Club will not otherwise disclose your Personal Data to any third parties unless the Club has your consent to do so or the Club is required to do so in compliance with any applicable law.

E. Data Retention

Any Personal Data collected by the Club will only be kept for a duration that is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected and for as long as required by applicable law. The Club will take all reasonably practicable steps to erase or destroy your Personal Data that is no longer required for the purposes for which the data was originally collected.

F. Data Security

The Club is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data by using a variety of physical, technological and organisational measures to assist in safeguarding your Personal Data from unauthorised access, accidental loss or destruction.

G. Changes to the Privacy Policy Statement

Any future changes or updates to the Privacy Policy Statement will be posted on the Club’s website at www.hkgolfclub.org. Should there be any inconsistency between the version posted on the Club’s website and any previous versions, the version posted on the Club’s website shall prevail.

H. Access to and Correction of Personal Data

You are entitled to access to your Personal Data held by the Club and to correct such data although the Club may charge a reasonable fee for processing your request of such data access. Please direct your request for access to your Personal Data to the Club’s Data Protection Officer by email at enquiry@hkgolfclub.org or by fax at no. 2671 5282 or by post at Lot No. 1 Fan Kam Road, Sheung Shui, New Territories, Hong Kong.